Wednesday, December 16, 2009

alice in wonderland

Final!The colors when printed are actually quite fine. It's a bit duller than the original but overall, I think it's good enough. :) I went to a copy/print shop to print it right before class again...orz. Actually I never wanted to go to that copy/print center again because I had a bad experience a few months ago... but this time was good! I went to Kinko's first but I got annoyed and stomped off. Hmph.



full image! click!


a doodle:
crowss

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

looking backwards and forward

I know this post doesn't have any art but I always think about (creating) art so why not post these thoughts here since this is an art blog :)

Once again I find myself trying to balance and rationalize art in my life. I think art is something that is so easy to let go of, so easy to forget completely. If you think about it, the artist is the only person who truly cares about his or her own work. One needs determination and will to continue in this profession. I truly admire those who stick with it to the end because it is so hard. I finally understand what they mean when they say, if you can do something else besides art, then do that instead. I've finally came into terms with not doing art as a profession. Forget the practical side of art like curating, graphic design, animation and what not. I simply cannot sell myself and make this passion into a business. For me, they have to be separate. What I truly want to do is work on my own art and not someone else's. What is my art? Well, that's something I will have to figure out, but I don't mind. The process is half the excitement (and frustration).

There are a few projects I am collaborating with Lei on in the near future, but also I have my own personal projects that I've been planning since the beginning of this year. I'm excited but nervous because they are quite personal and I feel like I would be exposing my soul but at the same time, I feel like I need to do it. Maybe it's also the fact that this year's ending aka it's the start of a new year that I feel quite excited about picking up art again. Of course, I am going to bring my art supplies from home this time! I just want a job that pays and time to work on my art. It is a simple request, yes? It is my biggest anticipation for the new year. If I can work on creating art, then I can get around to compiling a portfolio/website and even an art show!! And ultimately, I will be able to express and share with the world my thoughts, feelings, emotions, perspective, and life. Reaching out and connecting with other people through art is one of the most beautiful things ever. A universal language.

But first, let's take this one step at a time.

Monday, December 14, 2009

what is this

There was a phase when I all did was draw no (just black) eyes. It was really fun and I'm trying to go back to that. Reverting back to my old ways I guess.
I want to go back to coloring and painting but since I will be inking and working in black and white (once again) I should probably focus on that right now. I keep buying new ink bottles because I keep knocking and spilling the old ones I have! When will I learn!

Also, I told Lei that since I'm going home, I'll take photos of (more) old stuff LOL. My new years resolution is to (obviously) draw more!!!!!!!!!!!!! 2009 in terms of art felt quite sad and lacking :( 2010 will be better, I hope!

Monday, November 23, 2009

peonies


close up of this:

man my photos suck lol...the lighting in the room..is so bad....
um this drawing is really lame....not what i planned on...........except i didnt really have a plan...but i dont find this working very well but...no time...and who cares...........

anyway its supposed to be peonies and i used watercolors and white acrylic paint and a white gel pen...yeah....

backward w.i.p. :




Sunday, November 22, 2009

S├ębastien & Claude

for Jeong
Her beautiful dolls :)



WRAPPED UP AND READY TO SEND! heh



I cant take a good picture lol.... OTL

closeup:


and backwards w.i.p. as usual:




LOLOLOLOLOLLLL I FORGOT I TOOK THIS PICTURE AND I TOTALLY DIED LAUGHING LOL SO FUCKING GROSSSSSS TT__________________TT

Okay I gotta do my homework now.........bsing a botanical drawing quick haha...

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

junk



Monday, November 16, 2009

octavia

My homework was to illustrate one of Italo Calvino's Invisible Cities.
I did Octavia:

"If you choose to believe me, good. Now I will tell how Octavia, the spider-web city, is made. There is a precipice between two steep mountains: the city is over the void, bound to the two crests with ropes and chains and catwalks. You walk on the little wooden ties, careful not to set your foot in the open spaces, or you cling to the hempen strands. Below there is nothing for hundreds and hundreds of feet: a few clouds glide past; farther down you can glimpse the chasm's bed.

This is the foundation of the city: a net which serves as passage and as support. All the rest, instead of rising up, is hung below: rope ladders, hammocks, houses made like sacks, clothes hangers, terraces like gondolas, skins of water, gas jets, spits, baskets on strings, dumb-waiters, showers, trapezes and rings for children's games, cable cars, chandeliers, pots with trailing plants.

Suspended over the abyss, the life of Octavia's inhabitants is less uncertain than in other cities. They know the net will last only so long."


We didn't have to illustrate everything and we could interpret it anyway we wanted to so...yeah...... Um, I didn't really finish cause I procrastinated too much and I worked on it on the day or before it was due again.....Why does this keep happening.....

There's actually a cable car (the aerial kind) but you can't really notice it much. Sigh I was rushing so badly.....I did like nothing for hours....Why.....



close-ups:




progress (backwards)





other junk:


Sunday, November 15, 2009

remember remember


I don't know but I just need a break from drawing only heads (I didn't think this day would ever happen!). And what is this?? First post of the month!

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

NEW NEW NEW


^^this is closeup of this:


tools: Markers (i bought these Bic markers from target cause I got a gift card from someone lol), metallic color markers, crayola watercolors! LOL....and then copic and micro pens---which really ran out while I was doing this. I need to be buy new ones. :(

It's supposed to be inspired by some art movements that we got to pick from and I chose art nouveau.

I don't really like the final outcome! I hate some of the colors. I was rushing really badly cause I wanted to catch some sleep haha...why do I always do things at the last minute....sigh. Anyway after listening to the critique I would definitely like to change some things :( whether I would really care enough to do ...uh depends. Lol.

WIP(going backwards again):




some sketches/brainstorming for it :(





painting commission wip




jim and doyle.. i had more but they suck






new sounds like nou :)